Democrats in Office

Get to know the people who represent you.

These Democratic leaders in Washington, D.C., Madison, and St. Croix County are championing our shared values, and working to deliver opportunity to our communities.

 

United States Senate

tammy-baldwin.jpg
 

Senator Tammy Baldwin

Senator Baldwin has championed working Wisconsin families since 1998, first as a U.S. Representative and then, in 2012, as a U.S. Senator.


State of Wisconsin Constitutional Offices

tony-evers.jpg
 

Governor Tony Evers

Formerly a teacher, principal, and the Wisconsin State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Tony Evers defeated Scott Walker in November 2018 to become Governor of the State of Wisconsin.

 
mandela-barnes.jpg
 


Lieutenant Governor Mandela Barnes

Lt. Governor Barnes served two terms in the Wisconsin State Assembly and as a policy analyst for the State Innovation Exchange before his election to the Lt. Governorship in November 2018.

 
 
josh-kaul.jpg
 

Attorney General Josh Kaul

Prior to his November 2018 election as Wisconsin’s Attorney General, Josh Kaul served as a federal prosecutor and litigated to protect voting rights at a private firm based in Madison.

 
sarah-godlewski.jpg
 

State Treasurer Sarah Godlewski

Elected in November 2018, Sarah Godlewski was previously an entrepreneur, business executive, and founder of the Save Our Fiscal Watchdog Committee, which successful defeated a proposed amendment to remove the office of State Treasurer.


 

Wisconsin State Senate

 
patty+schachtner.jpg
 

Senator Patty Schachtner

Senator Schachtner represents residents of Wisconsin's 10th district. She's a first-term State Senator, having won her seat in a January 2018 special election.

 

St. Croix County Board

 
Ed Schachtner.jpg

Supervisor Ed Schachtner

Supervisor Schachtner represents residents of District 1 and serves on the following committees:

  • Community Development
  • Transportation

 

 
roy sjoberg.jpg

Supervisor Roy Sjoberg

Supervisor Sjoberg represents residents of District 5 and serves on the following committees:

  • Administration
  • County Library Planning
 
tammy moothedan.jpg

Supervisor Tammy Moothedan

Supervisor Moothedan represents residents of District 7 and serves on the following committees:

  • Administration
  • Aging and Disabilities
  • Health and Human Services
 
 
dave+ostness.jpg

Supervisor Dave Ostness

Supervisor Ostness represents residents of District 10, and he serves as the County Board Vice Chair, as well as on the following committees:

  • Health and Human Services, Chair
  • Transportation, Vice Chair
 
roger larson.jpg

Supervisor Roger Larson

Supervisor Larson represents residents of District 11, and he serves as the County Board Chair, as well as on the following committees:

  • Local Emergency Planning, Chair
  • Executive Committee of the Community Justice Collaborating Council
  • Public Protection and Judiciary
 
dan hansen.jpg

Supervisor Daniel Hansen

Supervisor Hansen represets residents of District 12 and serves on the following committee:

  • Community Development, Chair